The Plain Meaning of RCW 70.41.200(3)
[…] Confidentiality of this information is necessary to encourage hospitals to engage in candid self-evaluation, which improves the quality of patient care. To foster this policy, we have demanded that medical malpractice plaintiffs develop their cases through “sources other than the records of [a quality improvement] committee,” even though this may compromise access to some evidence. Anderson v. Breda, 103 Wn.2d 901, 906, 700 P.2d 737 (1985).
¶37 While espousing the merits of open discovery, the majority ignores the important statutory purpose of RCW 70.41.200(3), as well as the statute’s plain directive that “[information and documents . . . created specifically for, and collected and maintained by, a quality improvement committee are not subject to . . . disclosure.” PeaceHealth’s quality improvement database, including the “list” that Dr. Leasa Lowy mysteriously encountered, plainly qualifies as “information” meeting RCW 70.41.200(3) specifications.