The Plain Meaning of RCW 70.41.200(3)
[…] The Plain Meaning of RCW 70.41.200(3)
¶38 In construing a statute, our primary objective is to ascertain and carry out the legislature’s intent. Lake v. Woodcreek Homeowners Ass’n, 169 Wn.2d 516, 526, 243 P.3d 1283 (2010). We look first to the plain meaning of the statute itself. Id. If the statute is unambiguous, our inquiry ends. Id. Only if the meaning of the statute remains unclear should we look to external sources. Id.
¶39 The meaning of RCW 70.41.200(3) is clear. The statute provides, “Information and documents . . . created specifically for, and collected and maintained by, a quality improvement committee are not subject to review or disclosure, except as provided in this section, or discovery or introduction into evidence.” RCW 70.41.200(3) (emphasis added). By using multiple words prohibiting different types of access, the legislature emphasized that this information is not subject to external access in any form unless a specific exemption enumerated in RCW 70.41.200 applies.