The Majority Ignores Legislative Intent
[…] In re Custody of E.A.T.W., 168 Wn.2d 335, 343, 227 P.3d 1284 (2010). We look to all that the legislature has said in the statute and related statutes that disclose legislative intent about the provision in question. Id. We look not only to the statute in which that provision is found, but to “related provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole.” State v. Jacobs, 154 Wn.2d 596, 600, 115 P.3d 281 (2005).
¶28 RCW 9A.44.079 is part of a larger chapter criminalizing sexual offenses. RCW 9A.44.050(l)(b) defines “second degree rape” to include having sexual intercourse “[w]hen the victim is incapable of consent by reason of being physically helpless or mentally incapacitated ...” The state of being “ ‘[p]hysically helpless’ ” is defined to include being “unconscious.” RCW 9A.44.010(5).