A. Nonhighway Fuel Tax Refund History
[…] Former RCW 46.09.170(2)(a)-(d). The majority of the funds in the ORV account are administered by the Department of Natural Resources (DNR) to build and maintain “ORV, nonmotorized, and nonhighway road recreation facilities.” Former RCW 46.09.170(2)(a). The remaining portion of funds is shared by the Department of Fish and Wildlife (DFW) and Parks for identical purposes. Former RCW 46.09.170(2)(b), (c).
¶4 The NOVA account funds are administered by the Recreation and Conservation Funding Board (Board) and subject to specific distributive restrictions. The distributive restrictions include that “[n]ot less than seventy percent may be expended for ORV, nonmotorized, and nonhighway road recreation facilities”; and not less than 30 percent of this 70 percent must be spent on each group respectively. Former RCW 46.09.170(2)(d)(ii). The Board may use up to 30 percent of the NOVA account to fund education, information, and law enforcement programs. Former RCW 46.09-.170(2)(d)(i).