A. Nonhighway Fuel Tax Refund History
[…] Given the presumption of constitutionality and the evidence before us, we affirm the Court of Appeals.
FACTS
A. Nonhighway Fuel Tax Refund History
¶2 The Washington Constitution requires that all motor vehicle fuel tax revenues and licensing fees be spent on “highway purposes.” Wash. Const, art. II, § 40. Article II, section 40(d) specifically includes, as a highway purpose, “[r]efunds authorized by law for taxes paid on motor vehicle fuels.”
¶3 For many years, the legislature has refunded one percent of the motor vehicle fuel tax revenues to non-highway recreational users, such as ORV users, hikers, campers, and hunters.