*725FACTS
[…] RCW 82.36.280.
¶3 By the 1940s, many Washington citizens were concerned about the use of highway-related fuel tax revenues for purposes other than building or improving roads and highways. See Laws of 1933, chs. 8, 65 (spending fuel excise tax revenues on unemployment relief). In 1944, voters amended the state constitution to require that motor vehicle license fees and excise taxes on the sale, distribution, or use of motor vehicle fuel be used “exclusively for highway purposes.” Wash. Const. art. II, § 40 (Amend. 18). “Highway purposes” expressly include “[r]efunds authorized by law for taxes paid on motor vehicle fuels.” Wash. Const. art. II, § 40(d).