*725FACTS
[…] While conceding that a refund authorized by law must benefit the taxpayers whose taxes prompted the refund, the State asserts that the determination that a sufficient benefit exists is the legislature’s alone. We therefore turn to the legislative determination concerning the benefits of the 2009 appropriation.
C. Taxpayer Benefit from 2009 Appropriation
¶33 The legislature directly addressed the issue of benefits when it amended former RCW 46.09.170(4) in 2010. It found that “the appropriation of funds from the NOVA account during the 2009-2011 fiscal biennium for maintenance and operation of state parks . .. will benefit boaters and off-road vehicle users and others who use nonhighway and nonmotorized recreational facilities.” Laws of 2010, 1st Spec. Sess., ch. 37, § 936(4). Subsequent enactments that clarify an earlier statute may apply retrospectively.