*725FACTS
[…] State Highway Comm’n v. Pac. Nw. Bell Tel. Co., 59 Wn.2d 216, 367 P.2d 605 (1961) (cost of relocating utility facilities along highway right-of-way was not expenditure “exclusively for highway purposes” that could constitutionally be taken out of state motor vehicle fund); Auto. Club of Wash. v. City of Seattle, 55 Wn.2d 161, 346 P.2d 695 (1959) (payment of tort judgment against city for negligent operation of bridge was not highway purpose justifying expenditure of gasoline excise tax funds).
¶27 None of these cases, however, discussed the only provision of article II, section 40 under which the 2009 appropriation can be justified, i.e., the provision that “[r]e-*735funds authorized by law for taxes paid on motor vehicle fuels” are highway purposes for which such taxes may be expended. Wash. Const. art. II, § 40(d). Division Three explained the intent behind this provision in the NMA decision:
By including “[r]efunds authorized by law for taxes paid on motor vehicle fuels” as a “highway purpose,” the framers apparently intended to return the share of those taxes paid by drivers who expended fuel driving on roadways other than public highways, roads, and streets. Thus, the refund is paradoxically a “highway purpose” for taxes levied on nonhighway driving.