State v. Evans
[…] Meske, noted at 149 Wn. App. 1002, 2009 WL 449071, at *1, 2009 Wash. App. LEXIS 593, at *1 (unpublished) (same); cf. Steele v. State, 85 Wn.2d 585, 592-93, 537 P.2d 782 (1975) (noting that corporations are afforded a limited “ ‘right to privacy’ ” under the law (quoting United States v. Morton Salt Co., 338 U.S. 632, 652, 70 S. Ct. 357, 94 L. Ed. 401 (1950))). Indeed, both “financial information” and “means of identification” are defined to include items that would be considered personal and sensitive information for a corporation as a legal person. See RCW 9.35.005(1) (“financial information” includes “[a]ccount numbers and balances [,] . . . [c]odes, passwords, . . . tax identification numbers, . . . and other information held for the purpose of account access or transaction initiation”); RCW 9.35.005(3) (“means of identification” includes “[a] current or former name of the person, telephone number, an electronic address, ... or tax identification number”); see also RCW 9.35.001 (legislature intended to prevent misuse of “personal and sensitive information”).

¶15 Under RCW 9.35.020(1), a victim of identity theft must be “another person, living or dead,” and corporations can qualify in one of two ways.