State v. Evans, No. 86772-1
[…] Other statutes clarify that death too is intended to refer to the natural
occurrence experienced by living beings. In the personal property statutes, an
"[i]ndividual" is defined as a "natural person, living or dead," RCW 63.60.020(4), and
a "'[d]eceased individual' means any individual ... who has died within ten years
before January 1, 1998, or thereafter," RCW 63.60.020(1 ). The term "fetal death" is
defined in the vital statistics chapter as "any product of conception that shows no
evidence of life after complete expulsion or extraction from its mother." RCW
70.58.150. "'Evidence of life,"' by contrast, "include[s] breathing, beating of the heart,
pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles." /d.
These statutes employing death in definitions provisions refer only to living beings
that experience the natural, inevitable process of death.
These examples illustrate that the legislature does not tend to use metaphors
of life or death to refer to inanimate objects or organizations.