State v. Evans, No. 86772-1
[…] ," u_ :l..ol'
APR 11 2013
·~~/-
A47E
~q.
\\ /.
\,. Ronald R. Carpcni:ar . .0 .~
§upreme Court Clerk
IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
STATE OF WASHINGTON, )
) No. 86772-1
Respondent, )
)
v. ) EnBanc
)
DERRICK ROBERT EVANS, )
)
Petitioner. ) .APR 11 2013
Filed - - - - - - -
_________________________)
GONZALEZ, I.-Petitioner Derrick Robert Evans stole a business check from
the small business where he worked, made the check out to himself for $500, then
forged a signature on the check and cashed it. Evans was charged with identity theft
and convicted after a bench trial. See RCW 9.35.020(1) ("No person may knowingly
obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of
another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit ... any crime."); see also
RCW 9.35.005(4) (citing RCW 9A.04.110); RCW 9A.04.110(17) (defining "person"
to include "any natural person and, where relevant, a corporation"). Evans now
challenges his conviction on the ground that RCW 9.35.020 (the identity theft statute)