State v. Evans, No. 86772-1
[…] of life or death to refer to inanimate objects or organizations. Rather, its uses of
words like "living" or "dead" refer to the natural processes of living organisms. These
references call into serious doubt any interpretation of "person, living or dead" in
RCW 9.35.020(1) that includes nonliving, inanimate objects such as corporations.
6
No. 86772-1 (Wiggins, J., dissenting)
II. Several other sections of the identity theft chapter indicate the legislature's
intent to exclude corporations as victims of identity theft
In addition to the phrase "living or dead" in RCW 9.35.020(1 ), other provisions
of the identity crimes scheme of chapter 9.35 RCW strongly suggest that the
legislature did not intend to make corporations the direct victims of identity theft.
RCW 9.35.030(1) makes it "unlawful for any person to knowingly use a means
of identification or financial information of another person to solicit undesired mail
with the intent to annoy, harass, intimidate, torment, or embarrass that person."
Corporations, being inanimate and unfeeling, are incapable of being annoyed,
harassed, intimidated, tormented, or embarrassed. It seems odd that the legislature
would have included corporations in the definition of "another person, living or dead"