State v. Evans, No. 86772-1
[…] included within the class of potential direct victims of identity theft. The statute
prohibits any "person" from obtaining or using a "means of identification" or
"financial information" of "another person, living or dead," with the intent to commit
a crime. Although "person" often refers to an individual human being, "its meaning
varies within the RCW" in distinct legal contexts and for particular purposes.
Segaline v. Dep't ofLabor & Indus., 169 Wn.2d 467,473,238 P.3d 1107 (2010). For
purposes of chapter 9.35 RCW, "person" is defined by reference to RCW 9A.04.110,
which defines "person" as "any natural person and, where relevant, a corporation,
joint stock association, or an unincorporated association." RCW 9A.04.110(17); see
RCW 9.35.005(4). Although corporations, "by their very nature as artificial creatures,
6
State v. Evans, No. 86772-1
are impersonal, possessing neither emotions nor sentiments," Grayson v. Curtis Pub 'g