State v. Evans, No. 86772-1
[…] State v. Meske, noted at 149 Wn. App. 1002, 2009 WL 449071, at* 1 (unpublished)
(same); cf Steele v. State, 85 Wn.2d 585, 592-93, 537 P.2d 782 (1975) (noting that
corporations are afforded a limited '"right to privacy"' under the law (quoting United
States v. Morton Salt Co., 338 U.S. 632, 652, 70S. Ct. 357, 94 L. Ed. 401 (1950))).
Indeed, both "financial information" and "means of identification" are defined to
include items that would be considered personal and sensitive information for a
corporation as a legal person. See RCW 9.35.005(1) ("[fJinancial information"
includes "[a]ccount numbers and balances[,] [c]odes, passwords, ... tax identification
numbers, ... and other information held for the purpose of account access or
transaction initiation"); RCW 9.35.005(3) ("[m]eans of identification" includes "[a]
current or former name of the person, telephone number, an electronic address, ... or
tax identification number"); see also RCW 9.35.001 (legislature intended to prevent
misuse of "personal and sensitive information").
1
Consistent with OR 14.1(a), which prohibits parties from citing an unpublished