State v. Evans, No. 86772-1
[…] section of chapter 9.35 RCW from being victims of undesired mail solicitation.
The legislature has also defined "victim" for the purposes of the identity
crimes chapter and has provided victims with a way to obtain information from
3
businesses who may have entered a transaction with a perpetrator of identity theft.
But in order for victims to obtain this information, the statute requires victims to
provide "proof of positive identification," including "[t]he showing of a government-
issued photo identification card . . . . " RCW 9.35.040(2)(a). Victims must also
provide a "written statement from the state patrol showing that the state patrol has
3
RCW 9.35.005(5) defines "'victim"' as "a person whose means of identification or financial
· information has been used or transferred with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any
unlawful activity." RCW 9.35.040(1) requires persons or businesses "possessing information
relating to an actual or potential violation of this chapter, and who may have entered into a
transaction ... with a person who has used the victim's means of identification" to "provide
[to the victim] copies of all . . . transaction information related to the transaction being
alleged as a potential or actual violation of this chapter."
7
No. 86772-1 (Wiggins, J., dissenting)
on file documentation of the victim's identity pursuant to the personal identification
procedures in RCW 43.43.760." RCW 9.35.040(2)(c). RCW 43.43.760(1) and (2)
contain procedures for victims to request and obtain "an impression of [their]
fingerprints."