State v. Evans, No. 86772-1
[…] living costs, such as shelter, food, utilities, health care, transportation, clothing, loan
5
No. 86772-1 (Wiggins, J., dissenting)
payments, support payments, and court-imposed obligations." RCW
10.101.01 0(2)(d). This reference to "living costs" demonstrates a legislative
understanding that only natural beings, not business organizations, are alive.
Other statutes clarify that death too is intended to refer to the natural
occurrence experienced by living beings. In the personal property statutes, an
"[i]ndividual" is defined as a "natural person, living or dead," RCW 63.60.020(4), and
a "'[d]eceased individual' means any individual ... who has died within ten years
before January 1, 1998, or thereafter," RCW 63.60.020(1 ). The term "fetal death" is
defined in the vital statistics chapter as "any product of conception that shows no
evidence of life after complete expulsion or extraction from its mother." RCW