City of Seattle v. Fuller
[…] Majority at 270. I agree, and I believe the majority’s analysis should end there. Instead, the majority goes on to speculate about the legislature’s intent to reach a result that is plainly inconsistent with the language of the statute. As I discuss below, the majority’s theories are unavailing.

II. RCW 9.92.060 and 9.95.210 do not “generally conferí ]” the power to impose restitution

¶36 RCW 35.20.010(1) provides that the municipal court shall exercise those powers granted to it under chapter 35.20 RCW, “together with such powers and jurisdiction as is generally conferred in this state either by common law or statute.” Similarly, RCW 35.20.250 establishes “concurrent jurisdiction with the superior court and district court...” on the part of the municipal court. The majority does not assert that the power of restitution exists at common law, and such a position is untenable.