City of Seattle v. Fuller
[…] ¶48 For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.

Stephens, J., concurs with Wiggins, J.

The majority argues that RCW 9A.20.030 does not limit restitution to cases where no fine is imposed. Majority at 278. This is a puzzling reading of the statutory language “in lieu of.” If a court imposes both restitution and a fine, the restitution is not awarded “in lieu of” the fine. A court that wishes to impose both restitution and a fine cannot rely on RCW 9A.20.030 for its authority to impose restitution. Rather, it must look to RCW 9.92.060(2) and 9.95.210(2).

Presently, RCW 9.92.060 provides in part:

(2) As a condition to suspension of sentence, the superior court shall require the payment of the penalty assessment required by RCW 7.68.035. In addition, the superior court may require the convicted person to make such monetary payments, on such terms as the superior court deems appropriate under the circumstances, as are necessary: (a) To comply with any order of the court for the payment of family support; (b) to make restitution to any person or persons who may have suffered loss or damage by reason of the commission of the crime in question or when the offender pleads guilty to a lesser offense or fewer offenses and agrees with the prosecutor’s recommendation that the offender be required to pay restitution to a victim of an offense or offenses which are not prosecuted pursuant to a plea agreement; (c) to pay any fine imposed and not suspended and the court or other costs incurred in the prosecution of the case, including reimbursement of the state for costs of extradition if return to this state by extradition was required; and (d) to contribute to a county or interlocal drug fund.

(Emphasis added.)

RCW 9.95.210 provides in part:

(2) In the order granting probation and as a condition thereof, the superior court may in its discretion imprison the defendant in the county jail for a period not exceeding one year and may fine the defendant any sum not exceeding the *282statutory limit for the offense committed, and court costs. As a condition of probation, the superior court shall require the payment of the penalty assessment required by RCW 7.68.035. The superior court may also require the defendant to make such monetary payments, on such terms as it deems appropriate under the circumstances, as are necessary: (a) To comply with any order of the court for the payment of family support; (b) to make restitution to any person or persons who may