F " ~~~~ E
[…] In the absence of a contrary statutory intent,
these statutes may grant limited jurisdiction courts the same restitution powers possessed
by superior court. See Avlonitis v. Seattle Dist. Ct., 97 Wn.2d 131, 136-37,641 P.2d 169,
646 P.2d 128 (1982) (limiting the exercise of powers under RCW 35.20.250 to criminal
cases involving concurrent jurisdiction and also stating that, arguably, the municipal
court could suspend a sentence in the manner authorized for justice courts); State v.
Wicklund, 96 Wn.2d 798, 803-04, 638 P.2d 1241 (1982).
The question here is whether the 1996 amendments to RCW 9.92.060(2) and
RCW 9.95.210(2) evidence the legislature's intent to limit the authority to order
restitution to superior courts and thus limit the application ofRCW 35.20.250 and RCW
4
RCW 35.20.250 grants "concurrent jurisdiction with the superior court and district court in all
civil and criminal matters as now provided by law for district judges" to municipal courts in
cities with populations over 400,000.
5
RCW 35.20.010(1) authorizes the creation of municipal courts in cities with populations over
400,000 and states that the courts "shall have jurisdiction and shall exercise all the powers by the