F " ~~~~ E
[…] Justice Act of 1977. Dissent at 6. However, this fear ignores that municipal courts do
not have concurrent jurisdiction with superior courts in felony cases, nor would the
Juvenile Justice Act of 1977 be applicable to municipal courts because a "court" is
defined as a juvenile court judge or commissioner. RCW 13.40.020. In contrast,
municipal courts do have concurrent jurisdiction with superior courts to hear
misdemeanors. Where the same cases are heard, it is logical that the same restitution
powers should exist. Briggs, 109 Wn. App. at 490.
It is also important to recognize that RCW 9.92.060(2) and RCW 9.95.210(2) do
not contain all that the legislature has said about restitution. For example, RCW 3.66.120
provides that "[a]ll court-ordered restitution obligations that are ordered as a result of a
conviction for a criminal offense in a court of limited jurisdiction may be enforced in the
same manner as a judgment in a civil action by the party ... to whom the legal financial
obligation is owed." Similarly, RCW 3.66.130 refers to "any court-ordered restitution
obligation entered pursuant to [Title 3 RCW]"; however, the only statute under Title 3
that could authorize restitution is RCW 3.66.010, which authorizes necessary powers
10
No. 86148-0