F " ~~~~ E
[…] 12
No. 86148-0
whether the district judge had authority to defer sentences through operation of RCW
3.66.010, which was enacted five years earlier.
Even though we disagree with Fuller that RCW 35.20.255 cannot provide
authority for imposing restitution because it does not specifically mention restitution, we
do agree that RCW 35.20.255 alone is not enough to confer restitution authority. Rather,
the authority to make restitution a condition of suspension or deferral has to be read in
conjunction with other statutes, as explained above.
Finally, the parties both acknowledge that RCW 9A.20.030(1) might be another
source of authority for imposing restitution. That statute provides in relevant part:
If a person has gained money or property or caused a victim to lose money
or property through the commission of a crime, upon conviction thereof or
when the offender pleads guilty to a lesser offense or fewer offenses and
agrees with the prosecutor's recommendation that the offender be required
to pay restitution to a victim of an offense or offenses which are not
prosecuted pursuant to a plea agreement, the court, in lieu of imposing the
fine authorized for the offense under RCW 9A.20.020, may order the
defendant to pay an amount, fixed by the court, not to exceed double the
amount of the defendant's gain or victim's loss from the commission of a
crime.
RCW 9A.20.030(1). Unlike RCW 9.92.060(2) and RCW 9.95.210(2), the statute does
not specifically refer to superior courts. Although Fuller has a number of arguments
regarding this provision, which we address below, he does acknowledge that under this