F " ~~~~ E
[…] similarly stated that "[t]he court may also require the defendant to ... make restitution"
as a condition of probation.
In 1996, the legislature amended these statutes to include the word "superior"
preceding "court." LAws OF 1996, ch. 298, §§ 3, 5. 2 Fuller argues that these
amendments limit the authority to impose restitution to superior courts and that our
analysis should end with the language of the statutes. However, read in isolation, these
statutes tell us nothing about a municipal court's authority to impose restitution. Instead,
2
In relevant part, RCW 9.92.060(2) now provides:
As a condition to suspension of sentence, the superior court ... may require the
convicted person to make such monetary payments, on such terms as the superior
court deems appropriate under the circumstances, as are necessary: ... (b) to
make restitution to any person or persons who may have suffered loss or damage
by reason of the commission of the crime in question or when the offender pleads
guilty to a lesser offense or fewer offenses and agrees with the prosecutor's
recommendation that the offender be required to pay restitution to a victim of an
offense or offenses which are not prosecuted pursuant to a plea agreement.
Similarly, following the 1996 amendments, RCW 9.95.210(2) provides:
In the order granting probation and as a condition thereof, the superior court may
... also require the defendant to make such monetary payments, on such terms as
it deems appropriate under the circumstances, as are necessary: ... (b) to make
restitution to any person or persons who may have suffered loss or damage by
reason of the commission of the crime in question or when the offender pleads
guilty to a lesser offense or fewer offenses and agrees with the prosecutor's
recommendation that the offender be required to pay restitution to a victim of an
offense or offenses which are not prosecuted pursuant to a plea agreement.
3
No. 86148-0
a proper resolution of the issue presented requires a review of the suspended sentencing
and probation statutes and the interplay of other related statutes and case law.
The first act authorizing suspended sentences provided for suspending the