F " ~~~~ E
[…] Wicklund, 96 Wn.2d 798, 803-04, 638 P.2d 1241 (1982).
The question here is whether the 1996 amendments to RCW 9.92.060(2) and
RCW 9.95.210(2) evidence the legislature's intent to limit the authority to order
restitution to superior courts and thus limit the application ofRCW 35.20.250 and RCW
4
RCW 35.20.250 grants "concurrent jurisdiction with the superior court and district court in all
civil and criminal matters as now provided by law for district judges" to municipal courts in
cities with populations over 400,000.
5
RCW 35.20.010(1) authorizes the creation of municipal courts in cities with populations over
400,000 and states that the courts "shall have jurisdiction and shall exercise all the powers by the
chapter declared to be vested in such municipal court, together with such powers and jurisdiction
as is generally conferred in this state by common law or statute."
6
No. 86148-0
35.20.010(1). In reviewing the language of the statutes at issue, along with related
statutes and case law, we believe the legislature did not intend to alter the power of
municipal courts to impose restitution.