F " ~~~~ E
[…] Rather, it must look to RCW 9.92.060(2) and 9.95.21 0(2).
2
No. 86148-0, Wiggins, J., dissenting
before "court." LAWS OF 1909, ch. 249, § 28. This court recognized the new language
to mean that the statute applied to all courts. State v. Wi/ley, 168 Wash. 340, 343, 12
P.2d 393 (1932). Similarly, when it was first enacted, RCW 9.95.210 referred to
simply "the court." REM. REV. STAT. § 10249-5b. In 1996, the legislature reinserted
the word "superior" before "court" in RCW 9.92.060 and added the word "superior"
before "court" in RCW.9.95.21 0. 2 LAWS OF 1996, ch. 298, §§ 3, 5.
2
Presently, RCW 9.92.060 provides in part:
(2) As a condition to suspension of sentence, the superior court shall
require the payment of the penalty assessment required by RCW 7.68.035. In
addition, the superior court may require the convicted person to make such
monetary payments, on such terms as the superior court deems appropriate
under the circumstances, as are necessary: (a) To comply with any order of
the court for the payment of family support; (b) to make restitution to any
person or persons who may have suffered loss or damage by reason of the
commission of the crime in question or when the offender pleads guilty to a
lesser offense or fewer offenses and agrees with the prosecutor's
recommendation that the offender be required to pay restitution to a victim of
an offense or offenses .which are not prosecuted pursuant to a plea
agreement; (c) to pay any fine imposed and not suspended and the court or
other costs incurred in the prosecution of the case, including reimbursement
of the state for costs of extradition if return to this state by extradition was
required; and (d) to contribute to a county or interlocal drug fund.
(Emphasis added.)
RCW 9.95.210 provides in part:
(2) In the order granting probation and as a condition thereof, the
superior court may in its discretion imprison the defendant in the county jail
for a period not exceeding one year and may fine the defendant any sum not
exceeding the statutory limit for the offense committed, and court costs. As a
condition of probation, the superior court shall require the payment of the
penalty assessment required by RCW 7.68.035. The superior court may also
require the defendant to make such monetary payments, on such terms as it
deems appropriate under the circumstances, as are necessary: (a) To
comply with any order of the court for the payment of family support; (b) to
make restitution to any person or persons who may have suffered loss or
damage by reason of the commission of the crime in question or when the
offender pleads guilty to a lesser offense or fewer offenses and agrees with