Lemire v. Department of Ecology
[…] ¶28 Lemire argues that Ecology’s order conflicts with a statute protecting his stock water rights, RCW 90.48-.422(3), and a statute protecting the integrity of agricultural lands, RCW 90.48.450(1). Resp’t’s Br. at 35.

¶29 With regard to his claimed stock water rights, the trial court declined to reach this issue because the record contained no evidence of the right. CP at 191. We likewise reject this argument as lacking factual support. Lemire bore the burden to establish facts necessary to show Ecology’s order was invalid. RCW 34.05.570(l)(a).

¶30 With regard to the conversion of agricultural land to nonagricultural land, RCW 90.48.450 requires Ecology to “consider whether an enforcement action would contribute to the conversion of agricultural land to nonagricultural uses” prior to issuing a notice of a violation. Lemire argues that Ecology offered no proof on this point. Ecology responds that had Lemire timely raised it as an affirmative defense at the hearings stage, Ecology could have offered evidence of the measures taken to meet the statutory requirement.