Lemire v. Department of Ecology
[…] Hous. Cmtys. of Wash. v. State, 142 Wn.2d 347, 357-61, 13 P.3d 183 (2000) (holding that article I, section 16 of the Washington Constitution offers broader protection than the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution); Brutsche v. City of Kent, 164 Wn.2d 664, 681 n.11, 193 P.3d 110 (2008) (“We have held in other cases that article I, section 16 provides, in some ways, greater protection”). Among other differences between the state and federal takings provisions, article I, section 16 states that “[n]o private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made . . . .” Wash. Const, art. I, § 16 (emphasis added). The extent of this greater protection has not yet been fully delineated in all contexts.

¶58 The superior court found that Ecology’s order constituted a per se taking. Under state and federal law there is a per se or categorical taking when: