¶41 Washington appellate courts have used the terms “exemplary” and “puniti
[…] ¶39 (concurring) — I agree with the majority’s well-reasoned conclusions that the arbitrator selection, statute of limitations, and fee shifting provisions of the arbitration agreement are unconscionable. But the punitive damages provision is unconscionable as well. Washington law provides that employers who intentionally and willfully violate employees’ rights under chapter 49.52 RCW are liable for exemplary damages. The provision of the arbitration agreement that removes that penalty is unfairly one-sided and unconscionable.
¶40 RCW 49.52.070 specifically provides (with some exceptions not relevant here) that an employer who wrongfully withholds wages “shall be liable in a civil action ... for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages.” Under Washington law, “exemplary damages” is another term for “punitive damages.” As we have explained in the past, “[e]xemplary damages are punitive in nature.” Kadoranian by Peach v. Bellingham Police Dep’t, 119 Wn.2d 178, 188, 829 P.2d 1061 *277(1992) (citing Barr v.