I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] ¶40 We affirm.
Owens, Wiggins, and González, JJ., and Chambers, J. Pro Tem., concur.This provision describes the powers and duties of the governor and authorizes the governor to exercise the powers “prescribed by the Constitution.” RCW 43.06.010.
In Republican Party, the court began by examining several provisions of its state constitution and the Inspection of Public Records Act, N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 14-2-1 to -12, which is very similar to Washington’s constitution and the PRA. Republican Party, 283 P.3d at 856, 859. Ccompare N.M. Const, art. II, § 2 (“All political power is vested in and derived from the people: all government of right originates with the people, is founded upon their will and is instituted solely for their good.”), with Wash. Const, art. I, § 1 (“All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights.”); compare N.M. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-5 (“a representative government is dependent upon an informed electorate,” and “all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government”), with Progressive Animal Welfare Soc’y v.