¶60 Our constitution does not mandate nor does it allow this result. Unlike the United States president,
[…] Nixon, 418 U.S. at 705 n.15. In contrast, Washington’s convention was conducted under the watchful eye of the public. Yelle v. Bishop, 55 Wn.2d 286, 292, 347 P.2d 1081 (1959) (noting the presence of newspa*719pers at the convention). The very first section of the very first article in our state constitution establishes that the government, including the governor, derives its power from the consent of the people. Wash. Const, art. I, § 1 (“All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights.”). The framers undoubtedly intended for that consent to be informed. Accordingly, the PRA is just a statutory acknowledgement of this long tradition and history. It was not groundbreaking for our state when the voters declared in the PRA that