FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Dr. Leifheit testified that T.P. missed several appointments and demonstrated a lack of follow-through during FPS. Dr. Leifheit also testified that T.P. began to stabilize when she was on the proper medication.
“A dependency guardianship is not subject to the review hearing requirements of RCW 13.34.138 unless ordered by the court under RCW 13.34.232(l)(e).” RCW 13.34.235.
Existing dependency guardianships may continue or may be converted to guardianships under the new statute upon the request of the dependency guardian and DSHS or supervising agency. H.B. Rep. at 2; RCW 13.34.237.
The old statute, former RCW 13.34.231, provided:
A guardianship shall be established if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(1) The child has been found to be a dependent child under 13.34.030;
(2) A dispositional order has been entered pursuant to RCW 13.34.130;
(3) The child has been removed or will, at the time of the hearing, have been removed from the custody of the parent for a period of at least six months pursuant to a finding of dependency under RCW 13.34.030;
(4) The services ordered under RCW 13.34.130 and 13.34.136 have been offered or provided and all necessary services, reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been offered or provided;
(5) There is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent in the near future; and
(6) A guardianship, rather than termination of the parent-child relationship or continuation of efforts to return the child to the custody of the parent, would be in the best interest of the child.
Compare RCW 13.36.050(5) (providing that once dependency is dismissed the court shall not order DSHS or supervising agency to provide case management services to the guardian or child), with former RCW 13.34.232(4) (“The child shall remain dependent for the duration of the guardianship.”).