FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] ¶3 In 2009, both A.W. and M.W. came to the attention of DSHS after an investigation showed that T.P.’s then 13-year-old son, W.W., had sexually abused M.W. and A.W. as well as a third sibling.2 The abuse occurred while all three children were in T.P.’s care. DSHS obtained a court order removing A.W, M.W., and the third sibling from T.P.’s home on September 17, 2009.
¶4 On September 21, 2009, DSHS filed a dependency petition on behalf of A.W. and M.W based on former RCW 13.34.030(5)(c) (2003), which states that the child “[h]as no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child’s psychological or physical development.” In December 2009, T.P. agreed to the dependency.
*695¶5 As part of dependency, DSHS identified several of T.P.’s parental deficiencies: inadequate parenting skills, lack of awareness of sexual abuse issues, possible substance abuse issues, and mental health issues.