¶26 Here, the error is
[…] Id.
¶26 Here, the error is not constitutional in nature and thus the unpreserved error cannot be reached under a RAP 2.5(a)(3) analysis. In analyzing the asserted constitutional interest, we do not assume the alleged error is of constitutional magnitude but instead look at the asserted claim and assess whether, if correct, it implicates a constitutional interest as compared to another form of trial error. Id.
¶27 The trial court judges in Blazina and Paige-Colter did not inquire into the defendants’ ability to pay LFOs, which violates RCW 10.01.160(3). RCW 10.01.160(3) provides:
*841The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose.
Failing to determine a defendant’s ability to pay LFOs violates the statute but does not implicate a constitutional right.