Estate of Jepsen v. Miles
[…] ¶8 Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. In re Marriage of Buecking, 179 Wn.2d 438, 443, 316 P.3d 999 (2013). We must first consider the statute’s plain language. Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9-10, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). In this case, our inquiry ends there. A will contest petitioner must satisfy RCW 11.24.010’s requirements in order to commence a will contest action, and Mack did not do so.

*380¶9 Will contests are special statutory proceedings governed by ch. 11.24 RCW.3 In re Estate of Toth, 138 Wn.2d 650, 653, 981 P.2d 439 (1999). RCW 11.24.010 sets a four-month limitations period for will contests and provides in relevant part:

For the purpose of tolling the four-month limitations period, a contest is deemed commenced when a petition is filed with the court and not when served upon the personal representative. The petitioner shall personally serve the personal representative within ninety days after the date of filing the petition. If, following filing, service is not so made, the action is deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations.,
If no person files and serves a petition within the time under this section, the probate or rejection of such will shall be binding and final.

(Emphasis added.) This unambiguous language requires no construction. The PR in this case was never personally served with the will contest petition.4 The probate of Jepsen’s will is therefore binding and final.