Foster v. Department of Ecology
[…] RCW 90.44.020 (formatting omitted). Examples of “withdrawal” referring to permanent rights follow.

¶25 RCW 90.44.050 requires a permit in order “to withdraw” groundwater and exempts from the permit requirement the “withdrawal” of groundwater for garden and domestic uses, not to exceed 5,000 gallons per day. (Boldface omitted.) Beneficial use of groundwater by such a user creates a “right” to continue using the water: not a temporary use but rather a permanent “right” to use the groundwater.

¶26 RCW 90.44.090 provides a means for a water user with vested rights to obtain a permit authorizing withdrawal of groundwater: “Any person, firm or corporation claiming a vested right to withdraw public groundwaters of the state by virtue of prior beneficial use of such water shall, within three years after June 6, 1945, be entitled to receive from the department a certificate of groundwater right to *480that effect . . . (Emphasis added.) This statute can be referring only to permanent uses, not temporary uses, because the statute specifically creates an entitlement to the water right—a “vested right” is not temporary in duration.