Foster v. Department of Ecology
[…] Equally significantly, it would make no sense to give a water user three years to confirm a vested right if the right was only temporary.

¶27 RCW 90.44.100(1) authorizes “the holder of a valid right to withdraw public groundwaters” to construct a new well from which to withdraw the permitted water. (Emphasis added.) The reference to a “valid right” and construction of a new well clearly refers to a permanent right; one would not likely dig or drill new wells for a temporary right.

¶28 RCW 90.44.105 allows “the holder of a valid right to withdraw public groundwaters [to] consolidate that right with a groundwater right exempt from the permit requirement under RCW 90.44.050, without affecting the priority of either of the water rights being consolidated.” (Emphasis added.)