Foster v. Department of Ecology
[…] The water code also refers to “withdrawal rates,” a term that would not make sense if “withdrawal” meant the same as “appropriation.” See RCW 90.03.383(3) (“and further provided that the water used is within the instantaneous and annual withdrawal rates specified in the water right permit”). Finally, the water code uses both “appropriation” and “withdrawal” in the same statutory provision, further indicating that the legislature does not intend the two terms to be synonymous. See RCW 90.03.370(4) (“Nothing in chapter 98, Laws of 2000 changes the requirements of existing law governing issuances of permits to appropriate or withdraw the waters of the state.”). The term “withdrawal,” unlike “appropriation,” carries with it no suggestion that it includes the permanent assignment of a legal water right. The terms have different meanings.

¶13 Washington’s statutory scheme, analyzed as a whole, also supports this conclusion.