Foster v. Department of Ecology
[…] *474RCW 90.03.010 (emphasis added). Washington’s other interrelated statutes concerning water rights also use “appropriation” to mean the assignment of a permanent legal water right.

f 12 “Withdrawal,” however, means something different. Generally, “withdrawal” refers to the physical act of removing water. Under the water code, withdrawal is often joined with diversion, emphasizing the physical nature of the term. See RCW 90.03.550 (“Beneficial uses of water under a municipal water supply purposes water right may include water withdrawn or diverted under such a right....”). The water code also refers to “withdrawal rates,” a term that would not make sense if “withdrawal” meant the same as “appropriation.”