In re the Detention of Anderson
[…] For instance, RCW 71.09.030(2) lists the entities that are authorized to file SVP petitions. Martin, 163 Wn.2d at 516. Authorized entities include the prosecuting attorney of any county where “[t]he person has been charged or convicted with a sexually violent offense” or “[a] recent overt act occurred.” RCW 71.09.030(2)(a)(i)-(ii). Conspicuously absent is any mention of the prosecuting attorney of a county where the person has been found to have committed a sexually violent offense as a juvenile. Similarly, RCW 71.09.020(18) defines an SVP in part as “any person who has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence.” Nowhere does this definition mention a person found to have committed a sexually violent offense as a juvenile. The argument that juvenile adjudications cannot be convictions for purposes of chapter 71.09 RCW is plainly inconsistent with both of these provisions.5