In re the Detention of Anderson
[…] And there is no indication that when the legislature amended RCW 71.09.030(1) by adding *87a provision for recent overt acts, it intended to create a newfound distinction between convictions and juvenile adjudications in the context of chapter 71.09 RCW. It simply brought the statute into compliance with the due process principles articulated in Young, 122 Wn.2d at 39-42.

¶16 Notably, the current statutory scheme includes several key provisions that do not differentiate between juvenile adjudications and adult convictions, but nevertheless clearly apply to both. For instance, RCW 71.09.030(2) lists the entities that are authorized to file SVP petitions. Martin, 163 Wn.2d at 516. Authorized entities include the prosecuting attorney of any county where “[t]he person has been charged or convicted with a sexually violent offense” or “[a] recent overt act occurred.” RCW 71.09.030(2)(a)(i)-(ii). Conspicuously absent is any mention of the prosecuting attorney of a county where the person has been found to have committed a sexually violent offense as a juvenile.