I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] L.J. 157 (1996) (discussing the rejection of prevention as the sole justification for civil commitment).
¶59 The statute requires this causal connection in its definition of a sexually violent predator as “any person who has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility.” Former RCW 71.09.020(16) (2006) (emphasis added); see also RCW 71.09.010 (stating “sexually violent predators generally have personality disorders and/or mental abnormalities which are unamenable to existing mental illness treatment modalities and those conditions render them likely to engage in sexually violent behavior” (emphasis added)).
¶60 Moreover, this causal connection gives purpose and meaning to the definition of a recent overt act, which requires knowledge of the person’s history and mental disorder. Former RCW 71.09.020(10).