I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] Report of Proceedings (RP) at 120-22 (testimony of Maureen Saylor).
The record indicates on May 16, 1999, Anderson was recommended for civil commitment as a sexually violent predator. CP at 36. It is unknown why the State waited approximately 10 months to file its petition.
“Sexually violent predator” means any person who has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility.
Former RCW 71.09.020(16) (2006).
“Likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility” means that the person more probably than not will engage in such acts if released unconditionally from detention on the sexually violent predator petition. Such likelihood must be evidenced by a recent overt act if the person is not totally confined at the time the petition is filed ....