I cannot join the dissent because it unnecessarily posits a new definition of a recent overt act25 and implies the statutory definition is unconstitutional.26 Because of the flaws in both opinions, I write separately to explain why application of our statutes and case law demonstrates the State failed to prove Anderson committed a recent overt act.
¶78 Former RCW 71.09.020(10) (2006), recodified as RCW 71.09.020(12), establishes that a “ ‘[r]ecent overt act’ ” is “any act or threat that has either caused harm of a sexually violent nature or creates a reasonable apprehension of such harm in the mind of an objective person who knows of the history and mental condition of the person.” The State’s expert, Dr. Amy Phenix, testified that Anderson’s relationships with four adult male patients at Western State Hospital (WSH) qualified as recent overt acts.