(b) a person found to have committed a sexually violent offense as a juvenile is about to be released from total confinement;... or
[…] ¶31 (dissenting) In the area of juvenile justice, the legislature expressly established what, where, and how juvenile criminal adjudications play a role in future proceedings. These comprehensive policy decisions are reflected in specific statutory sections. The majority rewrites and disrupts these legislative choices, essentially based on the majority’s disagreement with the explicit choices the legislature established. The statute as written simply does not subject John Anderson to civil commitment.
*94¶32 As an initial matter, RCW 13.04.240, governing statutory references to juvenile delinquents or juvenile delinquency, expressly states, “An order of court adjudging a child a juvenile offender or dependent under the provisions of this chapter shall in no case be deemed a conviction of crime.” Throughout the entire statutory scheme, certain juvenile adjudications play a role in other proceedings where the statute expressly provides. The majority recognizes those statutory distinctions and choices, yet ignores the express statutory language.