Department of Social & Health Services v. H.O.
[…] Monohan testified that H.O.’s mental health remains a concern “in regards to her ability to be emotionally available for a child like [B.P.] ”).

¶88 The evidence presented at trial shows that H.O. was currently unable to provide for B.P.’s emotional needs. Consequently, there is substantial evidence in the record to support the trial court’s finding that H.O. is unfit to parent B.P.

Conclusion

¶89 Under our laws, B.P. has a right to “basic nurture,” which includes “the right to a safe, stable, and permanent *335home and a speedy resolution of any proceeding under this chapter.” RCW 13.34.020. Furthermore, our legislature has explicitly declared that “[w]hen the rights of basic nurture, physical and mental health, and safety of the child and the legal rights of the parents are in conflict, the rights and safety of the child should prevail.” Id. The majority ignores this mandate and fails to properly consider B.P.’s rights.

¶90 I agree with the trial court’s assessment that “[H.O.] clearly loves [B.R] and wants to parent her. However, [B.P.] can no longer wait for [H.O.] to remedy her parental deficiencies.”