Department of Social & Health Services v. H.O.
[…] Id. at 740. It is not our role to assess the credibility of the witnesses or determine how much weight to give the evidence presented. Yet this is precisely what the majority does.

¶62 Contrary to the majority’s assertions, there is substantial evidence in the record to sustain the trial court’s *324findings of fact. The testimony presented at trial shows that all necessary services were provided to H.O., but she remained unfit to parent B.P. at the time of trial.

A. Necessary Services

¶63 RCW 13.34.180(1)(d) requires the Department of Social and Health Services (Department) to offer or provide “all necessary services, reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future.” The Department identified H.O.’s parental deficiencies as “substance abuse, mental health issues, criminal history and an inability to meet the physical and emotional needs of the child.”