Whatcom County v. Western Washington Growth Management Hearings Board
[…] RCW 19.27.097(1) (“Evidence may be in the form of... a letter from an approved water purveyor stating the ability to provide water.”). Furthermore, the statute uses the term “adequate” to describe the water supply; it does not use “available.” Id. This is important, as “[w]e presume the legislature intends a different meaning when it uses different terms.” Foster v. Dep’t of Ecology, 184 Wn.2d 465, 473, 362 P.3d 959 (2015). In the water code, where the legislature intends an investigation of both factual and legal availability of water, it uses the term “available.” See RCW 90.03.290(1) (providing that under the water code’s appropriation procedure, it is the duty of the Department of Ecology to “determine what water, if any, is available for appropriation” (emphasis added)), (3) (“[I]f [the department] shall find that there is water available for appropriation for a beneficial use, and the appropriation thereof as proposed in the application will not impair existing rights or be detrimental to the public welfare, it shall issue a permit.... But where there is no unappropriated water in the proposed source of supply, or where the proposed use conflicts with existing rights,” the department shall reject the application, (emphasis added)). In GMA regulations, the term “adequate” refers to actual water supply, not legal availability.