Whatcom County v. Western Washington Growth Management Hearings Board
[…] *705To ensure that available water supplies are managed to best meet both instream and offstream needs, a comprehensive planning process is essential. . . . Through a comprehensive planning process that includes the state, Indian tribes, local governments, and interested parties, it is possible to make better use of available water supplies and achieve better management of water resources. Through comprehensive planning, conflicts among water users and interests can be reduced or resolved.

RCW 90.54.010(1)(b).

¶106 The legislature also recognized that water does not respect human-made boundaries. It found that “[c]ompre-hensive water resource planning is best accomplished through a regional planning process sensitive to the unique characteristics and issues of each region.” RCW 90.54.010(1)(c). The legislature entrusted the Department of Ecology with the task of developing and implementing the “comprehensive state water resources program.” RCW 90.54.040(1).