Whatcom County v. Western Washington Growth Management Hearings Board
[…] Of course, counties often do have an incentive to approve building permits, increasing the local tax base and boosting economic growth through new development. Requiring counties to make their own determination of whether water is legally available—rather than allowing them to rely on the Department of Ecology— undermines the comprehensive water management required by the WRA.20

¶109 Finally, the majority’s interpretation is contradicted by the Department of Commerce’s GMA development regulations and a formal attorney general opinion. The Department of Commerce regulations incorporate RCW 19.27.097’s requirement that applicants for building permits provide evidence “of an adequate water supply for the intended use of the building.” WAC 365-196-825(1). The regulations also state that cities and counties should consult 1992 Attorney General Opinion No. 17 (AG Opinion), *707which interprets RCW 19.27.097’s requirements, “for assistance in determining what substantive standards should be applied.” WAC 365-196-825(2).