Whatcom County v. Western Washington Growth Management Hearings Board
[…] E. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr’gs Bd., 172 Wn.2d 144, 178-79, 256 P.3d 1193 (2011). It sends a simple message to building permit applicants: “show me the water.” It does not require counties to modify their growth management ordinances to deviate from the Department of Ecology’s determination of whether water is available for use in a particular basin. Nor does it require applicants to undertake the burden of showing that the use of a permit-exempt well will not impair senior water rights.

*702¶101 The plain language of RCW 19.27.097 supports this interpretation. The methods that an applicant may use to show there is an “adequate water supply” speak to the actual presence of water, not its legal availability. RCW 19.27.097(1) (“Evidence may be in the form of... a letter from an approved water purveyor stating the ability to provide water.”). Furthermore, the statute uses the term “adequate” to describe the water supply; it does not use “available.” Id. This is important, as “[w]e presume the legislature intends a different meaning when it uses different terms.” Foster v. Dep’t of Ecology, 184 Wn.2d 465, 473, 362 P.3d 959 (2015).