Whatcom County v. Western Washington Growth Management Hearings Board
[…] See WAC 365-196-210(3) (Department of Commerce GMA regulations defining “adequate public facilities” as “facilities which have the capacity to serve development without decreasing levels of service below locally established minimums”), -410(1)(d) (“The housing element must contain at least the following features:... [a]dequate provisions for existing and projected housing needs of all economic segments of the community.”).

¶102 The majority’s attempt to tie the GMA’s broad policy objectives and planning goals to this statute over*703looks the fact that RCW 19.27.097 applies to both GMA and non-GMA counties. The statute speaks directly to an individual applicant’s burdens, not to the required elements of a county’s comprehensive plan. See RCW 19.27.097(1) (“Each applicant for a building permit of a building necessitating potable water shall provide evidence of an adequate water supply for the intended use of the building.” (emphasis added)). Although under this statute non-GMA counties can require building permit applicants to provide evidence of an adequate water supply, this is not mandated. In non-GMA counties, applicants may or may not have to show evidence of potable water.