¶3 J.B. has struggled with drug addiction since his adolescence. In October 2012, the court entered a dependency orde
[…] (amending RCW 13.34.067, .136, and .145 and reenacting and amending .180). The primary sponsor of SHB 1284 testified that its intent was to provide added protection for incarcerated parents facing termination of their parental rights. Hr’g on H.B. 1284 Before the H. Early Learning & Human Servs. Comm., 63d Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. Feb. 5, 2013) (testimony of Representative Mary Helen Roberts), audio recording by TVW, Washington State’s Public Affairs Network, http://www.tvw.org.
¶14 Prior to SHB 1284, the sixth element of the parental rights termination statute, RCW 13.34.180(1)(f), required the state to prove “[t]hat continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the child’s prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home.” In re Dependency of D.L.B., 188 Wn. App. 905, 914, ¶ 24, 355 P.3d 345 (2015), aff'd, 186 Wn.2d 103, 376 P.3d 1099 (2016). In SHB 1284, the legislature added the following language to this sixth factor:
If the parent is incarcerated, the court shall consider