(dissenting)
[…] Because the majority requires needless delay in permanency for K.J.B., I dissent.
¶36 This court has explained that to terminate a parent-child relationship, the State must prove the six elements found in RCW 13.34.180(1) by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence; then the court will determine if termination of the relationship is in the best interest of the child. In re Dependency of K.N.J., 171 Wn.2d 568, 576-77, 257 P.3d 522 (2011). At issue here is what is required in the sixth element, found at RCW 13.34.180(1)(f), which states:
That continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the child’s prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home. If the parent is incarcerated, the court shall consider whether a parent maintains a meaningful role in his or her child’s life based on factors identified in RCW 13.34.145(5)(b); whether the department or supervising agency made reasonable efforts as defined in this chapter; and whether particular barriers existed as described in RCW 13-.34.145(5)(b) including, but not limited to, delays or barriers experienced in keeping the agency apprised of his or her location and in accessing visitation or other meaningful contact with the child.
*608In my view, the only finding required under subsection (l)(f) is a determination of whether “continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the child’s prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home.” RCW 13.34.180(l)(f). Here, the trial court made this finding noting supporting evidence and stating its reasoning. See Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 22.