The sequence of events leading up to the giving of the confession was, according to the testimony at both Rule 101.20W hearings, essentially as follows:
[…] The deputy prosecutor stated that he had never used the possibility of an habitual criminal charge as a threat.
The trial court found that both the exemplars and the written statement were voluntarily given and that no constitutional rights of appellant were violated. We agree.
RCW 10.58.030 provides:
The confession of a defendant made under inducement, with all the circumstances, may be given as evidence against him, except when made under the influence of fear produced by threats; but a confession made under inducement is not sufficient to warrant a conviction without corroborating testimony.
We have carefully examined the record in this case. State v. Hoffman, 64 Wn.2d 445, 392 P.2d 237 (1964).