State v. Ide
[…] While it is conceded by counsel for appellant that the legislature may, in the absence of constitutional restrictions, “confer upon a city almost supreme power over local taxation,” yet they contend that the tax in question, by reason of its lack of uniformity, is repugnant to § 9 of art. 1 of our constitution, and therefore void. That section of art. 1 reads as follows:

“The legislature may vest the corporate authorities of cities, towns, and villages with power to make local improvements by special assessment, or by special taxation of property benefited. For all corporate purposes, all municipal corporations may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes, and such taxes shall be uniform in respect to persons and property within the jurisdiction of the body levying the same.”

Section 12 of art. 11, of the constitution, provides that,