State ex rel. Egbert v. Blumberg
[…] State ex rel. Banks v. Board of Comr’s, 18 Wash. 160, 51 Pac, 368; State ex rel. Porter v. Headlee, 19 Wash. 477, 53 Pac. 948. For this reason the affidavit failed to state a cause for the issuance of the writ of mandamus against the respondent.

Another and more serious objection to the application is urged by respondent, viz., that the act is void in so far as it attempts to create the office of county fruit inspector, because the act makes the officer appointive in violation of § 5, art. XI, of the constitution. This question goes to the right of the relator to recover against the county at all, and is fully and fairly presented, and we shall therefore consider it. The section of the constitution referred to, provides:

“The legisla hire, by general and uniform laws, shall provide for the election in the several counties of boards of *274county commissioners, sheriffs, county clerks, treasurers, prosecuting’ attorneys, and other county, township, or precinct and district officers, as public convenience may require, and shall prescribe their duties and fix their term of office.”

This provision of the constitution is mandatory. Const., art. I, § 29. It is plain and unambiguous. It requires all county officers to be elected. Nelson v. Troy, 11 Wash. 435, 39 Pac. 974; State ex rel. Griffith v.