An examination of the different acts under which Congress has granted lands to the different states, beginning with that to Indiana in 1816, will disclose that, in the act of 1889, under which the states of North and South Dakota, Montana and Washington came into the Union, Congress has, for the first time, in prescribing the conditions of the grant, provided in § 11: “and such land shall not be subject to preemption, homestead entry, or any other entry under the land laws of the United States, whether surveyed or unsurveyed, but shall be reserved for school purposes only.”
Prior to the grant to California in 1853, the words used to indicate the grant were “shall be granted.” These words have uniformly been held to signify the intention of Congress to make a grant m futuro, to become effective when the lands were subject to identification by survey.