The answer and the demurrer properly raising all the questions of law involved in the case, the state has appealed, and we are now called upon to review the questions of law submitted by the demurrer.
The questions to be determined by this appeal involve two main propositions: The nature and extent of the grant to the state, as contained in the enabling act of 1889; and the intent and effect of the act of Congress of February 28, 1891, as restricting or modifying this grant. The state bases its title upon the enabling act-of February 22, 1889, as found in 25 Stats, at L. 676. Sections 10 and 11 are as follows:
“Section 10. That upon the admission of each of said *476states into the Union, sections numbered sixteen and thirty-six in every township of said proposed states, and where such sections, or any parts thereof, have been sold or otherwise disposed of by or under the authority of any act of Congress, other lands equivalent thereto, in legal subdivisions of not less than one quarter section, and as contiguous as may be to the section in lieu of which the same is taken, are hereby granted to said states for the support of common schools, such indemnity lands to be selected within said states in such manner as the legislature may provide, with the approval of the secretary of the interior: Provided, That the sixteenth and thirty-sixth sections embraced in permanent reservations for national purposes shall not, at any time, be subject to the grants nor to the indemnity provisions of this act, nor shall any lands embraced in Indian, military, or other reservations of any character, be subject to the grants or to the indemnity provisions of this act until the reservation shall have been extinguished and such lands be restored to, and become a part of, the public domain.
“Section 11. That all lands herein granted for educational purposes shall be disposed of only at public sale, and at a price not less than ten dollars per acre, the proceeds to constitute a permanent school fund, the interest of which only shall be expended in the support of said schools.