The Heydenfeldt case was decided in 1877. Our enabling act was approved February 22, 1889, and was the first Federal grant of lands to new states subsequent to the decision in that case. Could we not assume that, at the time it chose the language of our enabling act, Congress had in mind the decision in the Heydenfeldt case, and because thereof incorporated into § 11:
“Such land shall not be subject to preemption, homestead entry, or any other entry under the land laws of the United States whether surveyed or unsurveyed, but shall be reserved for school purposes only.”