Litchman v. Shannon
[…] Appellants contend that the act in question is in violation of the fourth paragraph of art. 26, constitution of Washington, as follows:

“Provision shall be made for the establishment and maintenance of systems of public schools free from sectarian control, which shall be open to all the children of said state.”

And of art. 9, § 1, as follows:

“It is the paramount duty of the state to make ample provision for the education of all children residing within its borders, without distinction or preference on account of race, color, caste, or sex.”

And also, art. 9, § 2, as follows:

“The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools. The public school system shall in-*188elude common schools, and such high schools, normal schools, and technical schools as may hereafter be established. . . ”

They further contend that it is repugnant to art. 1, § 12, constitution:

“No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which, upon the same terms, shall not equally belong to all citizens or corporations.”