Litchman v. Shannon
[…] Whatever may be our view as to the wisdom or policy of the present legislation, with which we have no concern, it is purely and simply a question of power. While it may be true (though it is not now necessary to so determine) that, as to the common schools, the fourth paragraph of art. 26 may mean that such schools shall be open and free to all the children of the state, we do not believe that it applies to the uni*191versity of the state. Section 2, art. 9, of the constitution, defines what the public school system shall include, viz.: “common schools, and such high schools, normal schools, and technical schools as may hereafter be established.” That section of the constitution continues as follows:

“But the entire revenue derived from the common school fund, and the state tax for common schools, shall be exclusively applied to the support of the common schools.”