State v. Harper
[…] does not define “assault” so the common law applies, and one definition of assault
13
No. 37153-1-III
State v. Harper
recognized by Washington courts is putting another in apprehension of harm whether or
not the actor actually intends to inflict or is incapable of inflicting that harm. State v.
Hupe, 50 Wn. App. 277, 282, 748 P.2d 263 (1988). But that sort of assault does not
constitute first degree assault. In Washington, a person is guilty of assault in the first
degree only if he commits one of four acts of assault “with intent to inflict great bodily
harm.” RCW 9A.36.011(1). Mr. Harper was charged with intending to inflict great
bodily harm while “[a]ssault[ing] another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any
force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death.” RCW 9A.36.011(1)(a).
The defense did not object to the prosecutor’s misstatement of law. The State
concedes an “arguabl[e]” misstatement of law, but contends it was fleeting and in
context, the prosecutor simply misspoke. Br. of Resp’t at 20. It emphasizes that the jury