Davis v. State
[…] If the plaintiff “fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential” to his case, there can be no genuine issue of material fact. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23, 106 S. Ct. 2548, 91 L. Ed. 2d 265 (1986). Therefore, because “a complete failure of proof concerning an essential element of the nonmoving party’s case necessarily renders all other facts immaterial,” the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. at 323.

Recreational Use Immunity Statute

The purpose of the recreational use immunity statute, RCW 4.24.200 and .210, is to “encourage owners or others in lawful possession and control of land and water areas or channels to make them available to the public for recreational purposes” and to protect owners of recreation areas who open their land to the public for recreational purposes from liability.