Davis v. State
[…] Davis v. State

Houghton, J.

(dissenting) — Under RCW 4.24.210, a landowner who opens up his or her land for recreational use free of charge is immune from liability except where a user is injured by a “known dangerous artificial latent condition for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted.” Because I believe the human-made trail of tracks is an artificial condition and a trier of fact could reasonably infer the State had actual knowledge of the injury-causing condition, I respectfully dissent.

A. Artificial