Again, however, the question is immaterial. ^Whoever purchased the insurance did not name Abbott or Ketchum as a beneficiary; and if neither Abbott nor Ketchum is a beneficiary, neither can collect the proceeds at issue here.
The parties debate whether Abbott and Ketchum had insurable interests in Epperly’s life, but again the question is immaterial. Given that neither was a beneficiary, neither can collect anyway.
We reject CUNA’s assertion that the insurance was void ab initio due to RCW 48.18.030(1). RCW 48.18.030(1) provides:
Any individual of competent legal capacity may procure or effect an insurance contract upon his own life or body for the benefit of any person. But no person shall procure or cause to be procured any insurance contract upon the life or body of another individual unless the benefits under such contract are payable to the individual insured or his personal representatives, or to a person having, at the time when such contract was made, an insurable interest in the individual insured.
(Emphasis added.)