Because the credit life insurer’s obligation becomes fixed when the insured dies, an alternate beneficiary is needed. The primary beneficiary is the creditor. Instead of claiming against the insurance proceeds, however, the creditor may choose to satisfy its loan from other sources (e.g., the joint accounts held as security in this case). If the creditor chooses to do that, it will not be entitled to the credit life proceeds, and the insurer must pay those proceeds to an alternate beneficiary.
In Washington, both RCW 48.34.090(2) and Leuning v. Hill recognize this need for an alternate beneficiary. RCW 48.34.090(2) mandates that “[e]ach individual policy or group certificate of credit life insurance . .. shall state that the benefits shall be paid to the creditor to reduce or extinguish the unpaid indebtedness and, wherever the amount of insurance exceeds the unpaid indebtedness, that *528any such excess shall be payable to a beneficiary, other than the creditor, named by the debtor or to the debtor’s estate.” In Leuning v. Hill, the credit life insurer owed $15,000 to someone, but only $10,097 to the lender as primary beneficiary. Thus, the insurer paid $4,903 to the insured debtor’s estate.25 Cases from other jurisdictions are in accord.26