The Credit Union had no risk of loss because Abbott used her credit union account of $1
[…] I would, therefore, hold the transaction void.
Here, the Credit Union did claim against CUNA for payment of the insurance proceeds, but CUNA denied coverage. The majority recognizes that it was only after the denial of coverage that the Credit Union satisfied the loans from the secured accounts. Fortunately, the Credit Union noticed the “unusual circumstances surrounding this claim” and informed CUNA that “although Ms. Abbott may have played by the rules this is still a fraudulent situation.”
Under RCW 48.34.090(2), a credit fife policy “shall state that the benefits shall be paid to the creditor to reduce or extinguish the unpaid indebtedness and, wherever the amount of insurance exceeds the unpaid indebtedness, that any such excess shall be payable to a beneficiary, other than the creditor, named by the debtor or to the debtor’s estate.”
The majority argues that Abbott cannot benefit from the insurance because, based on a principal/surety relationship between Abbott and Epperly, Abbott should pay the debt and Epperly’s estate should have all of his credit life insurance. The majority relies on Leuning v.