FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Anna Hwang has asked me to pay such a fee, and that is one of the issues in this lawsuit.
These allegations are not sufficient to survive summary judgment. That Hwang began charging the McGahueys the extra vehicle fee some time after they filed the HUD complaint is similarly insufficient. Summary judgment was appropriate.22
Discovery Sanctions and Attorney Fees
Because there were no genuine factual issues, we affirm the trial court’s orders denying the Tenants’ two requests for discovery sanctions. We grant Hwang’s request for attorney fees on appeal under RAP 18.1(a) and RCW 59.20.110, which states that “[i]n any action arising out of [the MHLTA], the prevailing party shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”
Affirmed.
Baker and Becker, JJ., concur.
Review denied at 144 Wn.2d 1004 (2001).
This fee affected primarily families with children.
At the time of the first consent order, Park tenants paid a base rent that included all utilities.