Initially, we note that her discovery request is moot. There is nothing at issue for her to discover.2 Even if not moot, Penelope’s argument fails. She asserts these files *296are no longer privileged due to the general disclosure to the guardians ad litem and specifically contends they are discoverable because state statute mandates disclosure to counsel. RCW 26.09.220(3) provides in part:
The investigator shall make available to counsel and to any party not represented by counsel the investigator’s file of underlying data and reports, complete texts of diagnostic reports made to the investigator pursuant to the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, and the names and addresses of all persons whom the investigator has consulted.
Penelope argues that while the parties have settled the instant parenting plan controversy, there is a likelihood of future disagreements between the parents over the next five years. Thus, she seeks William’s mental health reports.