Gates v. Gates
[…] Since the petition commenced the latest round of "child custody proceedings” as the term is defined by 23 Pa.C.S. § 5402, the petition was sufficient to confer subject matter jurisdiction over the custody matter. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5422(a).

. The order also addressed the parties' conduct during their respective periods of physical custody and during custody exchanges. Mother does not challenge this aspect of the order.

. 50 P.S. § 7111(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) All documents concerning persons in treatment shall be kept confidential and, without the person's written consent, may not be released or their contents disclosed to anyone except:
(1)those engaged in providing treatment for the person;
(2) the county administrator, pursuant to section 110;
(3) a court in the course of legal proceedings authorized by this act; and
(4) pursuant to Federal rules, statutes and regulations governing disclosure of patient information where treatment is undertaken in a Federal agency.

. Inexplicably, Father reiterates this misstatement of fact and asserts that Mother later "recanted” her earlier petition vis-a-vis the court's authority to compel disclosure.