Mr. Walls should not be subjected to the same punishment as a convicted felon who goes “over the wall” at a maximum security penitentiary for merely running away from a police officer. This court applies statutes to fulfill the legislative intent. State v. Waters, 93 Wn. App. 969, 974, 971 P.2d 538 (1999). Convicting Mr. Walls of the same crime as felons who break out of prison ignores the Legislature’s statutory scheme by interpreting first degree escape in a vacuum. Statutes should not be “read in isolation or applied in a vacuum.” 2B Norman J. Singer, Statutes and Statutory Construction § 53:01, at 322 (6th ed. 2000).
A duck is a duck regardless of what you try to call it. Mr. Walls ran away from a police officer who was attempting to arrest him. That is resisting arrest. RCW 9A.76.040(1) (“A person is guilty of resisting arrest if he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from lawfully arresting him.”). Certainly, prosecutors have wide discretion in deciding how to charge defendants. State v. Frazier, 82 Wn. App. 576, 587, 918 P.2d 964 (1996) (“State is given a great deal of discretion over the charging decision”). Their discretion is, however, limited to the facts of the case.