Walls had been only accused of violating the conditions of his probation. There was yet to be a judicial determination of whether he violated his probation. As such, he was not detained pursuant to a felony conviction as required for first degree escape. I therefore respectfully dissent.
The first degree escape statute must be read in conjunction with the other escape statutes. In re Personal Restraint of Yim, 139 Wn.2d 581, 592, 989 P.2d 512 (1999) (statutes that relate to the same subject matter or have the same purpose should be read together). There are three degrees of escape. RCW 9A.76.110, .120, .130. “A person is guilty of escape in the first degree if, being detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony or an equivalent juvenile offense, he escapes from custody or a detention facility.” RCW 9A.76.110(1).
Second degree escape can occur in a variety of ways, only one of which is potentially applicable here.2 A person who *799has (1) been charged with a felony or an equivalent juvenile offense, and (2) escapes from custody is guilty of second degree escape. RCW 9A.76.120(l)(b).