State v. Brooks
[…] In interpreting “pursuant to a conviction of a felony,” there is no reason to disassociate the community custody confinement from its underlying cause, the felony conviction. RCW 9A.76.110(1). Each instance of the defendant’s confinement must be considered. Community custody is a *263result of the felony conviction, not merely a condition of sentence.

¶10 In addition, disregarding confinement due to community custody violations would render superfluous the requirement that the defendant escape from “custody.” RCW 9A.76.110(1). Former RCW 9A.76.010(1) (2001) defines “custody” as “restraint pursuant to a lawful arrest or an order of a court, or any period of service on a work crew.” Thus, a person is in “custody” when restrained pursuant to a lawful arrest, as was Brooks. A person need not be serving postsentence confinement to be under “arrest.”