State v. Marko
[…] (1) A person is guilty of intimidating a witness if a person, by use of a threat against a current or prospective witness, attempts to:
(a) Influence the testimony of that person;
(b) Induce that person to elude legal process summoning him or her to testify;
(c) Induce that person to absent himself or herself from such proceedings; or
(d) Induce that person not to report the information relevant to a criminal investigation or. . . not to have the crime . . . prosecuted, or not to give truthful or complete information relevant to a criminal investigation!.]

RCW 9A.72.110(1)(a)-(d). The State charged Marko with, and the jury was instructed on, the means under RCW 9A.72.110(1)(d). Clerk’s Papers at 9-10. The means is not the subject of the appeal; rather it is the word “threat.”

“Threat” means: “To communicate, directly or indirectly, *218the intent immediately to use force against any person who is present at the time[.]” RCW 9A.72.110(3)(a)(i). “Threat” is also defined in RCW 9A.04.110(25).1 The jury instructions included this list of 10 definitions of “threat” under RCW 9A.04.110(25) and the definition under RCW 9A.72.110(3)(a)(i).