State v. Watson
[…] Finally, the rehabilitative purposes behind the Juvenile Justice Act of 1977 mitigate against such a narrow reading of the word “prior,” especially where the State admits that in cases where multiple offenses on different dates are charged under the same information, deferred disposition may be appropriate.

The juvenile court has discretion as to whether to grant or deny deferred dispositions.5 I believe the trial court neither misapplied the law nor abused its discretion. I would affirm.

Review denied at 145 Wn.2d 1031 (2002).

See RCW 13.40.127(2): “The juvenile court may, upon motion at least fourteen days before commencement of trial and, after consulting the juvenile’s custodial parent or parents or guardian and with the consent of the juvenile, continue the case for disposition for a period not to exceed one year from the date the juvenile is found guilty. The court shall consider whether the offender and the community will benefit from a deferred disposition before deferring the disposition.”