Rptr. 2d at 506. Therefore, *562it was error to grant summary judgment to Wood on her OPMA claim regarding acts of members-elect.2
B. “Meeting”—E-mail
Wood also argues that the Board members violated the OPMA by discussing Board business by private e-mails. She contends that the OPMA does not require the contemporaneous physical presence of the members to trigger its provisions.
Again, the statutory language does not resolve the issue. The OPMA simply defines “meeting” as “meetings at which action is taken.” RCW 42.30.020(4). And the broad definition of “action,” as “the transaction of the official business ... by a governing body including but not limited to receipt of public testimony, deliberations, discussions, considerations, reviews, evaluations, and final actions,” could encompass various means of communication. RCW 42.30.020(3). Given the general definition of “meeting,” combined with the directive to liberally construe the OPMA, we conclude that the legislature intended a broad definition of the word “meeting.”