Lambert v. McPherson
[…] Section 36-25A-2(6)a.3. defines “meeting,” in pertinent part, as

“[t]he gathering, whether or not it was prearranged, of a quorum of a governmental body or a quorum of a committee or a subcommittee of a governmental body during which the members of the governmental body deliberate specific matters that, at the time of the exchange, the participating members expect to come before the body, committee, or subcommittee at a later date.”

Section 36-25A-2(l) defines “deliberation” as

“[a]n exchange of information or ideas among a quorum of members of a governmental body intended to arrive at or influence a decision as to how the members of the governmental body should vote on a specific matter that, at the time of the exchange, the participating members expect to come before the body immediately following the discussion or at a later time.”

After hearing arguments, the trial court stated that it was inclined to believe that a single board member cannot “taint the whole board and violate the Open Meetings [Act by] firing away a letter or an email. To me, it is not an exchange of information.