In re the Personal Restraint of Vazquez
[…] In response, Trejo attested that although his file contained no notes indicating that he had advised Vazquez of his right to move to modify or seek discretionary review of this court’s order granting the motion on the merits and dismissing the PRP, he has always informed his clients of this right.

ANALYSIS

Before we can reach the merits of Vazquez’s personal restraint petition, we must decide the procedural issue that is now before us. The question is whether Vazquez’s PRP is barred because this court has already considered a PRP on Vazquez’s behalf. The PRP is potentially barred under RCW 10.73.140 and RAP 16.4(d).

I. RCW 10.73.140

RCW 10.73.140 provides:

If a person has previously filed a petition for personal restraint, the court of appeals will not consider the petition unless the person certifies that he or she has not filed a previous petition on similar grounds, and shows good cause why the petitioner did not raise the new grounds in the previous petition. Upon *312receipt of a personal restraint petition, the court of appeals shall review the. petition and determine whether the person has previously filed a petition or petitions and if so, compare them. If upon review, the court of appeals finds that the petitioner has previously raised the same grounds for review, or that the petitioner has failed to show good cause why the ground was not raised earlier, the court of appeals shall dismiss the petition on its own motion without requiring the state to respond to the petition. Upon receipt of a first or subsequent petition, the court of appeals shall, whenever possible, review the petition and determine if the petition is based on frivolous grounds. If frivolous, the court of appeals shall dismiss the petition on its own motion without first requiring the state to respond to the petition.

The primary question with regard to RCW 10.73.140 is whether Vazquez “has previously filed a petition for personal restraint” under the statute. If Vazquez has “previously filed” a petition for purposes of the statute, then he must show both that the previous petition was not “on similar grounds” and that good cause exists to explain why he did not raise the issues he raises here in the previous PRP.