Lay v. Hass
[…] Thus, although the attorney fees in this case amounted to 31 times the actual value of the case, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it reasoned that “in accordance with the spirit of the statute and the history of this case that $13,545.05 is a reasonable and just figure.” CP at 265.

III. Attorney fees on appeal

RCW 4.84.290 allows an award to the Lays, as the prevailing party on appeal, of attorney fees on appeal. RCW 4.84.290 provides in part as follows:

In addition, if the prevailing party on appeal would be entitled to attorneys’ fees under the provisions of RCW 4.84.250, the court deciding the appeal shall allow to the prevailing party such additional amount as the court shall adjudge reasonable as attorneys’ fees for the appeal.

We award attorney fees for the appeal to the Lays upon their compliance with RAP 18.1(d).

Affirmed.

Hunt, C.J., and Armstrong, J., concur.