In re the Detention of Abolafya
[…] Abolafya argues that the statutory language is clear that he had to be “previously” convicted of a sexually violent offense before a civil commitment petition could be filed against him. Abolafya further argues that if the State were allowed to prove sexual motivation at a civil commitment proceeding, Abolafya’s rights to equal protection would be violated and it would be a violation of the plea agreement.

ANALYSIS

I. Statutory Language

Chapter 71.09 RCW authorizes the State to petition to have a person civilly committed as a sexually violent predator under five circumstances. RCW 71.09.030. The portion of the statute that applies to Abolafya states:

When it appears that: (1) A person who at any time previously has been convicted of a sexually violent offense is about to be released from total confinement on, before, or after July 1, 1990;.. . and it appears that the person may be a sexually violent predator, the prosecuting attorney of the county where the person was convicted or charged . . . may file a petition *144alleging that the person is a “sexually violent predator” and stating sufficient facts to support such allegation.[1]

RCW 71.09.030 (emphasis added). A “[s]exually violent offense” is defined in RCW 71.09.020(15) and includes: