*117FACTS
[…] State v. Jacobs, 154 Wn.2d 596, 600, 115 P.3d 281 (2005). “[I]f the statute’s meaning is plain on its face, then the court must give effect to that plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent.” Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9-10, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). Plain meaning is derived “from the ordinary meaning of the language at issue, as well as from the context of the statute in which that provision is found, related provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole.” Jacobs, 154 Wn.2d at 600.
¶12 RCW 71.09.030 partly provides that a petition may be filed alleging that a person is an SVP and stating sufficient facts to support such allegation when it appears that “a person who at any time previously has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and has since been released from total confinement and has committed a recent overt act.”
¶13 Former RCW 71.09.020(15) (2003), recodified as RCW 71.09.020(17), partly provides: