Timberlake Christian Fellowship v. King County
[…] Thus, we look to the GMA and the comprehensive plan to determine whether the county has unreasonably interpreted the CUP criteria or abused its discretion in imposing conditions on the project.

B. The Growth Management Act

Although the GMA does not prohibit specific land uses, it does require that local planning authorities draw a line between urban and rural areas. RCW 36.70A.110(1) requires covered counties to designate an urban growth area, “outside of which growth can occur only if it is not urban in nature.” The GMA further defines “urban growth” as